Privacy Statement

Villa La Douce Provence
Villa La Douce Provence is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

  • nl
  • en
  • fr
  • de
Book nowContact
Villa La Douce Provence Villa La Douce Provence, is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Contact details

Villa la douce Provence
500 Chemin de Ginasservis
83510 Lorgues, Frankrijk
+31 6 2813 2475

Personal data which we process

Villa La Douce Provence processes your personal data because you are using our services, and/or because you choose to provide this to us. You will find a list of the personal data that we process below:

  • First name and surname
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data which we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors who are younger than 16 years, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent data being collected about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information of a minor without consent, please contact us using the above contact details, and we will remove the information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data

Villa La Douce Provence processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Finalising your reservation and payment
  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising to you
  • To be able to call or email if this is necessary in order to perform our services

Automated decision-making

Villa La Douce Provence do not make decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. We are talking about decisions made by computer programs or systems, without human interference.

How long we store personal data

Villa La Douce Provence stores your personal data no longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which your information is collected.

Sharing personal information with third parties

Villa La Douce Provence provides information to third parties only if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you, or in order to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, which we use

Villa La Douce Provence uses only technical and functional cookies. We also use analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone at the first visit to this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website is working properly and remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website using cookies. You can opt out of cookies by adjusting your internet browser so that it doesn’t save cookies any more. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via your browser settings.

See, modify, or delete data

You have the right to inspect your personal information, to correct or remove it. In addition, you have the right to withdraw any permission for processing the data or to object to the processing of your personal data by Villa La Douce Provence, and you have the right to transfer data. That means that you can submit a request to have the personal data that we have, sent to you or another organization indicated by you, in a computer file.

You can submit a request for inspection, correction, removal, or data transfer of your personal data, or to withdraw your consent or objection on the processing of your personal data, to the above contact information.

To ensure that the request for inspection is done by you, we will ask you to send a copy of your photo ID with the request. In this copy, redact your passport photo, MRZ (machine-readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and social security number (BSN) in black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.

Villa La Douce Provence would also like to point out that you have the possibility to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. That can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we protect personal data

Villa La Douce Provence takes the protection of your data seriously, and take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there is evidence of abuse, please contact us at the above contact information.

Holiday Villa la douce Provence in Lorgues
Once you have taken the last exit from the district road towards your spacious holiday villa, you will be driving among the vineyards, and you will truly experience the ultimate peace and well-being induced by the beautiful surroundings. The electric gate slides open, you park your car in the shade, and your holiday has begun.
Information about the Villa